MINAS GERAIS (MG)

Southeastern Region:
State of Minas Gerais (MG), 853 municipalities

Capital: BELO HORIZONTE

Principal cities (more than 100.000 inhabitants; IBGE,2011):

click on the flag or on the name for more information about the city (incl. videos and links), when available (orange link)
Yellow link: article in preparation

 
BELO HORIZONTE
(2,385,639)
         
 Araguari
(110,402)
Barbacena
(127,217)
Betim
(383,570)
Conselheiro Lafaiete
(117,562)
Contagem
(608,714)
         
 Coronel Fabriciano
(104,173)
Divinópolis
(215,246)
Governador Valadares
(264,960)
Ibirité
(160,943)
Ipatinga
(241,538)
         
 Itabira
(110,663)
 Juiz de Fora
(520,810)
 Montes Claros
(366,134)
 Muriaé
(101,430)
 Passos
(106,987)
         
 Patos de Minas
(139,848)
 Poços de Caldas
(153,725)
 Pouso Alegre
(132,445)
 Ribeirão das Neves
(299,728)
 Sabará
(127,096)
         
 Santa Luzia
(204,327)
 Sete Lagoas
(216,399)
 Teófilo Otoni
(135,153)
  Ubá
(102,782)
 Uberaba
(299,360)
     
  Uberlândia
(611,903)
 Varginha
(124,162)
 Vespasiano
(106,684)

All municipalities:

 A

         
Abadia dos Dourados
Abaeté  Abre Campo Acaiaca  Açucena 
         
Água Boa  Água Comprida Aguanil  Águas Formosas  Águas Vermelhas
         
Aimorés  Aiuruoca Alagoa  Albertina Além Paraíba 
         
Alfenas Alfredo Vasconcelos Almenara Alpercata Alpinópolis
         
Alterosa Alto Caparaó Alto Jequitibá Alto Rio Doce Alvarenga
         
Alvinópolis Alvorada de Minas Amparo do Serra Andradas Andrelândia
         
Angelândia Antônio Carlos Antônio Dias Antônio Prado de Minas Araçaí
         
Aracitaba Araçuaí Araguari Arantina Araponga
         
Araporã Arapuá Araújos Araxá Arceburgo
         
Arcos Areado Argirita Aricanduva Arinos
     
Astolfo Dutra Ataléia Augusto de Lima

.

B

         
Baependi Baldim Bambuí Bandeira Bandeira do Sul
         
Barão de Cocais Barão de Monte Alto Barbacena Barra Longa Barroso
         
Bela Vista de Minas Belmiro Braga Belo Oriente Belo Vale Berilo
         
Berizal Bertópolis Betim Bias Fortes Bicas
       
Biquinhas Boa Esperança Bocaina de Minas Bocaiúva Bom Despacho
         
Bom Jardim de Minas Bom Jesus da Penha Bom Jesus do Amparo Bom Jesus do Galho Bom Repouso
         
Bom Sucesso Bonfim Bonfinópolis de Minas Bonito de Minas Borda da Mata
         
Botelhos Botumirim Brás Pires Brasilândia de Minas Brasília de Minas
         
Brasópolis Braúnas Brumadinho Bueno Brandão Buenópolis
     
Bugre Buritis Buritizeiro

.

C

         
Cabeceira Grande Cabo Verde Cachoeira da Prata Cachoeira de Minas Cachoeira de Pajeú
         
Cachoeira Dourada Caetanópolis Caeté Caiana Cajuri
         
Caldas Camacho Camanducaia Cambuí Cambuquira
         
Campanário Campanha Campestre Campina Verde Campo Azul
Campo Belo Campo do Meio Campo Florido Campos Altos Campos Gerais
Cana Verde Canaã Canápolis Candeias Cantagalo
Caparaó Capela Nova Capelinha Capetinga Capim Branco
Capinópolis Capitão Andrade Capitão Enéas Capitólio Caputira
Caraí Caranaíba Carandaí Carangola Caratinga
Carbonita Careaçu Carlos Chagas Carmésia Carmo da Cachoeira
Carmo da Mata Carmo de Minas Carmo do Cajuru Carmo do Paranaíba Carmo do Rio Claro
Carmópolis de Minas Carneirinho Carrancas Carvalhópolis Carvalhos
Casa Grande Cascalho Rico Cássia Cataguases Catas Altas
Catas Altas da Noruega Catuji Catuti Caxambu Cedro do Abaeté
Central de Minas Centralina Chácara Chalé Chapada do Norte
Chapada Gaúcha Chiador Cipotânea Claraval Claro dos Poções
Cláudio Coimbra Coluna Comendador Gomes Comercinho
Conceição da Aparecida Conceição da Barra de Minas Conceição das Alagoas Conceição das Pedras Conceição de Ipanema
Conceição do Mato Dentro Conceição do Pará Conceição do Rio Verde Conceição dos Ouros Cônego Marinho
Confins Congonhal Congonhas Congonhas do Norte Conquista
Conselheiro Lafaiete Conselheiro Pena Consolação Contagem Coqueiral
Coração de Jesus Cordisburgo Cordislândia Corinto Coroaci
Coromandel Coronel Fabriciano Coronel Murta Coronel Pacheco Coronel Xavier Chaves
Córrego Danta Córrego do Bom Jesus Córrego Fundo Córrego Novo Couto de Magalhães de Minas
Crisólita, Cristais Cristália Cristiano Otoni Cristina
Crucilândia Cruzeiro da Fortaleza Cruzília Cuparaque Curral de Dentro
Curvelo

.

D

         
Datas Delfim Moreira Delfinópolis Delta Descoberto
Desterro de Entre Rios Desterro do Melo Diamantina Diogo de Vasconcelos Dionísio
Divinésia Divino Divino das Laranjeiras Divinolândia de Minas Divinópolis
Divisa Alegre Divisa Nova Divisópolis Dom Bosco Dom Cavati
Dom Joaquim Dom Silvério Dom Viçoso Dona Eusébia Dores de Campos
Dores de Guanhães Dores do Indaiá Dores do Turvo Doresópolis Douradoquara

.

E

         
Elói Mendes Engenheiro Caldas Engenheiro Navarro Entre Folhas Entre Rios de Minas
Ervália Esmeraldas Espera Feliz Espinosa Espírito Santo do Dourado
Estiva Estrela Dalva Estrela do Indaiá Estrela do Sul Eugenópolis
Ewbank da Câmara Extrema

.

F

         
Fama Faria Lemos Felício dos Santos Felisburgo Felixlândia
Fernandes Tourinho Ferros Fervedouro Florestal, Formiga
Formoso Fortaleza de Minas  Fortuna de Minas Francisco Badaró Francisco Dumont
Francisco Sá Franciscópolis Frei Gaspar Frei Inocêncio Frei Lagonegro
Fronteira, Fronteira dos Vales Fruta de Leite Frutal Funilândia

.

G

         
Galiléia Gameleiras Glaucilândia Goiabeira Goianá
Gonçalves Gonzaga Gouveia Governador Valadares Grão Mogol
Grupiara Guanhães Guapé Guaraciaba Guaraciama
Guaranésia Guarani Guarará Guarda-Mor Guaxupé
Guidoval Guimarânia Guiricema Gurinhatã

.

H

     
Heliodora

.

I

         
Iapu Ibertioga Ibiá Ibiaí Ibiracatu
Ibiraci Ibirité Ibitiúra de Minas Ibituruna Icaraí de Minas
Igarapé Igaratinga Iguatama Ijaci Ilicínea
Imbé de Minas Inconfidentes Indaiabira Indianópolis Ingaí
Inhapim Inhaúma Inimutaba Ipaba Ipanema
Ipatinga Ipiaçu Ipuiúna Iraí de Minas Itabira
Itabirinha Itabirito Itacambira Itacarambi Itaguara

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , Itaipé, Itajubá, Itamarandiba, Itamarati de Minas, Itambacuri, Itambé do Mato Dentro, Itamogi, Itamonte, Itanhandu, Itanhomi, Itaobim, Itapagipe, Itapecerica, Itapeva, Itatiaiuçu, Itaú de Minas, Itaúna, Itaverava, Itinga, Itueta, Ituiutaba, Itumirim, Iturama, Itutinga

J

         
Jaboticatubas  Jacinto Jacuí Jacutinga Jaguaraçu
Jaíba  Jampruca  Janaúba  Januária Japaraíba
 Japonvar Jeceaba Jenipapo de Minas Jequeri Jequitaí
 Jequitibá Jequitinhonha Jesuânia Joaíma Joanésia
  João Monlevade João Pinheiro Joaquim Felício Jordânia José Gonçalves de Minas

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,, , , , , José Raydan, Josenópolis, Juatuba, Juiz de Fora, Juramento, Juruaia, Juvenília

L

         
 Ladainha Lagamar Lagoa da Prata Lagoa dos Patos Lagoa Dourada
         
Lagoa Formosa Lagoa Grande Lagoa Santa Lajinha Lambari
         
Lamim Laranjal  Lassance Lavras Leandro Ferreira
         
 Leme do Prado Leopoldina Liberdade Lima Duarte Limeira do Oeste
         
 Lontra  Luisburgo Luislândia Luminárias Luz

.

M

   

Machacalis, Machado, Madre de Deus de Minas, Malacacheta, Mamonas, Manga, Manhuaçu, Manhumirim, Mantena, Mar de Espanha, Maravilhas, Maria da Fé, Mariana, Marilac, Mário Campos, Maripá de Minas, Marliéria, Marmelópolis, Martinho Campos, Martins Soares, Mata Verde, Materlândia, Mateus Leme, Mathias Lobato, Matias Barbosa, Matias Cardoso, Matipó, Mato Verde, Matozinhos, Matutina, Medeiros, Medina, Mendes Pimentel, Mercês, Mesquita, Minas Novas, Minduri, Mirabela, Miradouro, Miraí, Miravânia, Moeda, Moema, Monjolos, Monsenhor Paulo, Montalvânia, Monte Alegre de Minas, Monte Azul, Monte Belo, Monte Carmelo, Monte Formoso, Monte Santo de Minas, Monte Sião, Montes Claros, Montezuma, Morada Nova de Minas, Morro da Garça, Morro do Pilar, Munhoz, Muriaé, Mutum, Muzambinho

N

     

Nacip Raydan, Nanuque, Naque, Natalândia, Natércia, Nazareno, Nepomuceno, Ninheira, Nova Belém, Nova Era, Nova Lima, Nova Módica, Nova Ponte, Nova Porteirinha, Nova Resende, Nova Serrana, Nova União, Novo Cruzeiro, Novo Oriente de Minas, Novorizonte

O

   

Olaria, Olhos-d`Água, Olímpio Noronha, Oliveira, Oliveira Fortes, Onça de Pitangui, Oratórios, Orizânia, Ouro Branco, Ouro Fino, Ouro Preto, Ouro Verde de Minas

P

   

Padre Carvalho, Padre Paraíso, Pai Pedro, Paineiras, Pains, Paiva, Palma, Palmópolis, Papagaios, Pará de Minas, Paracatu, Paraguaçu, Paraisópolis, Paraopeba, Passa Quatro, Passa Tempo, Passa-Vinte, Passabém, Passos, Patis, Patos de Minas, Patrocínio, Patrocínio do Muriaé, Paula Cândido, Paulistas, Pavão, Peçanha, Pedra Azul, Pedra Bonita, Pedra do Anta, Pedra do Indaiá, Pedra Dourada, Pedralva, Pedras de Maria da Cruz, Pedrinópolis, Pedro Leopoldo, Pedro Teixeira, Pequeri, Pequi, Perdigão, Perdizes, Perdões, Periquito, Pescador, Piau, Piedade de Caratinga, Piedade de Ponte Nova, Piedade do Rio Grande, Piedade dos Gerais, Pimenta, Pingo-d`Água, Pintópolis, Piracema, Pirajuba, Piranga, Piranguçu, Piranguinho, Pirapetinga, Pirapora, Piraúba, Pitangui, Piumhi, Planura, Poço Fundo, Poços de Caldas, Pocrane, Pompéu, Ponte Nova, Ponto Chique, Ponto dos Volantes, Porteirinha, Porto Firme, Poté, Pouso Alegre, Pouso Alto, Prados, Prata, Pratápolis, Pratinha, Presidente Bernardes, Presidente Juscelino, Presidente Kubitschek, Presidente Olegário, Prudente de Morais

Q

     

Quartel Geral, Queluzito

R

   

Raposos, Raul Soares, Recreio, Reduto, Resende Costa, Resplendor, Ressaquinha, Riachinho, Riacho dos Machados, Ribeirão das Neves, Ribeirão Vermelho, Rio Acima, Rio Casca, Rio do Prado, Rio Doce, Rio Espera, Rio Manso, Rio Novo, Rio Paranaíba, Rio Pardo de Minas, Rio Piracicaba, Rio Pomba, Rio Preto, Rio Vermelho, Ritápolis, Rochedo de Minas, Rodeiro, Romaria, Rosário da Limeira, Rubelita, Rubim

S

         
Sabará Sabinópolis Sacramento Salinas Salto da Divisa
         
Santa Bárbara Santa Bárbara do Leste Santa Bárbara do Monte Verde Santa Bárbara do Tugúrio Santa Cruz de Minas
         
 Santa Cruz de Salinas Santa Cruz do Escalvado Santa Efigênia de Minas Santa Fé de Minas Santa Helena de Minas
         
Santa Juliana Santa Luzia Santa Margarida Santa Maria de Itabira Santa Maria do Salto
         
Santa Maria do Suaçuí Santa Rita de Caldas Santa Rita de Ibitipoca Santa Rita de Jacutinga Santa Rita de Minas
         
Santa Rita do Itueto Santa Rita do Sapucaí Santa Rosa da Serra Santa Vitória Santana da Vargem
         
Santana de Cataguases Santana de Pirapama Santana do Deserto Santana do Garambéu Santana do Jacaré
         
Santana do Manhuaçu Santana do Paraíso Santana do Riacho Santana dos Montes Santo Antônio do Amparo
       
Santo Antônio do Aventureiro Santo Antônio do Grama Santo Antônio do Itambé Santo Antônio do Jacinto Santo Antônio do Monte
         
Santo Antônio do Retiro Santo Antônio do Rio Abaixo Santo Hipólito Santos Dumont São Bento Abade
         
São Brás do Suaçuí São Domingos das Dores São Domingos do Prata  São Félix de Minas São Francisco
         
São Francisco de Paula São Francisco de Sales São Francisco do Glória São Geraldo São Geraldo da Piedade
         
São Geraldo do Baixio São Gonçalo do Abaeté São Gonçalo do Pará São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo São Gonçalo do Rio Preto
       
São Gonçalo do Sapucaí São Gotardo São João Batista do Glória São João da Lagoa São João da Mata
         
São João da Ponte São João das Missões São João del Rei São João do Manhuaçu São João do Manteninha
         
 São João do Oriente  São João do Pacuí  São João do Paraíso  São João Evangelista  São João Nepomuceno
     
  São Joaquim de Bicas  São José da Barra  São José da Lapa  São José da Safira  São José da Varginha
     
 São José do Alegre  São José do Divino  São José do Goiabal  São José do Jacuri  São José do Mantimento
         
 São Lourenço  São Miguel do Anta  São Pedro da União  São Pedro do Suaçuí  São Pedro dos Ferros

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , São Romão, São Roque de Minas, São Sebastião da Bela Vista, São Sebastião da Vargem Alegre, São Sebastião do Anta, São Sebastião do Maranhão, São Sebastião do Oeste, São Sebastião do Paraíso, São Sebastião do Rio Preto, São Sebastião do Rio Verde, São Thomé das Letras, São Tiago, São Tomás de Aquino, São Vicente de Minas, Sapucaí-Mirim, Sardoá, Sarzedo, Sem-Peixe, Senador Amaral, Senador Cortes, Senador Firmino, Senador José Bento, Senador Modestino Gonçalves, Senhora de Oliveira, Senhora do Porto, Senhora dos Remédios, Sericita, Seritinga, Serra Azul de Minas, Serra da Saudade, Serra do Salitre, Serra dos Aimorés, Serrania, Serranópolis de Minas, Serranos, Serro, Sete Lagoas, Setubinha, Silveirânia, Silvianópolis, Simão Pereira, Simonésia, Sobrália, Soledade de Minas

T

         
Tabuleiro Taiobeiras Taparuba Tapira Tapiraí
         
Taquaraçu de Minas Tarumirim Teixeiras Teófilo Otoni Timóteo
         
Tiradentes Tiros Tocantins Tocos do Moji Toledo
         
Tombos Três Corações Três Marias  Três Pontas Tumiritinga
     
Tupaciguara Turmalina Turvolândia

.

U

         
Ubá Ubaí Ubaporanga Uberaba Uberlândia
         
Umburatiba Unaí União de Minas Uruana de Minas Urucânia
 
Urucuia

.

V

         
Vargem Alegre Vargem Bonita Vargem Grande do Rio Pardo Varginha Varjão de Minas
         
Várzea da Palma Varzelândia Vazante Verdelândia Veredinha
         
Veríssimo Vermelho Novo Vespasiano Viçosa Vieiras
         
Virgem da Lapa Virgínia Virginópolis Virgolândia Visconde do Rio Branco
 
Volta Grande

.

W

 
 Wenceslau Braz
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s